Community Sport and Recreation Awards announced

Top gong for Doxa at Community Sport and Recreation Awards

A camps initiative that’s given more than 5,000 young people from disadvantaged backgrounds the chance to experience the great outdoors is one of nine winners at the recent Victorian Government’s Community Sport and Recreation Awards at the MCG.

The Doxa Youth Foundation scored the coveted Minister’s Award, presented by Minister for Sport John Eren at the awards ceremony.

The foundation was recognised for its tireless work in introducing the benefits of outdoor education to disadvantaged youth through outdoor camps.

There are now 5,000 young Victorians who would have ordinarily missed out on camps and organised sport and recreation that have connected with new friends and learnt valuable life skills in the great outdoors thanks to the programs.

Doxa Youth Foundation is one the hundreds of organisations, individuals, teams, clubs, and volunteers nominated across the state by local sports communities for the Victorian Government’s Community Sport and Recreation Awards.

The winners and finalists embody the true spirit of community sport and recreation.

2015 Community Sport and Recreation Awards winners and finalists

Minister’s Award

Doxa Youth Foundation (winner)

Community Sporting Club of the Year

Flyaway Gymnastics Club (winner)

Noble Park Football Club Juniors (finalist)

Wellington Hockey Club (finalist)

Community Coach of the Year

Peter Mair, Southern Football Netball League (winner)

Errol Hart, Wyndham Track and Field Club Inc.(finalist)

Nathan Sewell and Kirsty Bone, South East Eagles Basketball Club (finalist)

Community Umpire or Referee/Official of the Year

Robyn Manhire, Dandenong Basketball Referees Association (winner)

Mark Zanatta, Cycling Victoria (finalist)

Peter Tindale, Kyabram Swimming Club (finalist)

Outdoor Active Recreation Initiative

Active in Parks, People and Parks Foundation (winner)

Discover Sailing Day, Yachting Victoria (finalist)

Ian White, Melbourne Playgrounds (finalist) 

Service to Sport and Recreation

Peter Cullen, Reclink Australia (winner)

Don Cheyne, Eastern Suburbs and Churches Table Tennis Association (finalist)

Lorraine Macdonald, Motorcycling Victoria (finalist)

Community Sporting Event of the Year

AFL National Inclusion Carnival (winner)

Woorrangalook Victorian Koori Surfing Titles (finalist)

Victorian Country Tennis Association Country Week (finalist)

Community Sport and Recreation Facility Award

TH King Pavilion and Stonnington Environmental Education and Design Centre (winner)

Braybrook Community Hub Development (finalist)

Hume Tennis and Community Centre (finalist)

Young Volunteer of the Year

Jessica Woodward, Life Saving Victoria (winner)

Lauren Riddel, Football Federation Victoria (finalist)

Courtney Pearson, Hockey Geelong (finalist)


Each category winner of the Victorian Government’s 2015 Community Sport and Recreation Awards received a trophy and a prize of $3,000. Finalists received $1,000.

The Minister’s Award winner Doxa Youth Foundation received a trophy and $5,000.

For more information about the winners go to 2015 Community Sport and Recreation Awards - Winners

Further information about the awards:

Joel Cameron
Phone:  03 9096 9899